Header_image
YuuPay
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

I. Introduction

At YuuPay, we take privacy seriously and only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal data as outlined below (“Privacy Policy”).YuuPay is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, please contact YuuPay (and our Data Protection Officer) at dpo@YuuPay.com

If you wish to access, amend or remove any of your personal data in our possession, please refer to clause V for the required procedure.

II. Collection of Personal Data

A. YuuPay’s collection of personal data

Personal data means data about you, where you can be identified from either that particular data, or from that data and other information which YuuPay has or is likely to have access to. Personal data that YuuPay commonly collects from you typically includes, amongst other things, your name, addresses, telephone (landline and mobile) numbers, e-mail addresses, identification numbers, nationality, date of birth and credit card information.

YuuPay only collects personal data directly or indirectly from you, including but not limited to during or before you:

(1) sign up to receive information from YuuPay;

(2) receive YuuPay’s services;

(3) provide feedback to YuuPay;

(4) access and/or utilise the website;

(5) participate in any YuuPay related marketing activity.

You must only submit to YuuPay information which is accurate and not misleading. Further, you must keep this information up to date and inform YuuPay of changes. YuuPay reserves the right to request for documentation to verify any information provided by you.

In addition to the personal data you provide to YuuPay, YuuPay may also collect certain of your information not considered to be personal data. Such non-personal data may include your IP address, browser-type, your interactions with the website and other types of non-personal data.

If you have granted YuuPay the relevant permissions, YuuPay may also receive your personal information from third party sources, including but not limited to information from commercially available sources (e.g. public databases and data aggregators). YuuPay will manage such personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy governs your entire period of use of the website, from your first access, until you validly require YuuPay to remove your personal data in accordance with the terms set out below.

B. Collection of personal data by other websites

The website may use plug-ins from third party websites (each a “Third Party Site”). If you access a plug-in, your browser may establish a direct link to the servers of a Third Party Site, and information may be sent directly to or from your browser to or from such Third Party Site. Thereafter, if you are logged in on such Third Party Site when you browse the website, the Third Party Site may directly link your visit to the website. If you do not wish such Third Party Site to link information collected via the website to your account with such Third Party Site, please log out of such Third Party Site before visiting the website.

III. Use of Cookies

The term “cookies” used herein, refers to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.

What is a cookie? Cookies are small data files that your browser or application places on your computer or mobile device. Cookies assist your browser or application navigate a website. Cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your device.

YuuPay uses cookies to reduce the number of times you need to enter your password. Cookies help YuuPay provide to you with information targeted in accordance to your interests, and to make your browsing experience as smooth as possible. YuuPay may offer features that are only available through the use of a cookie. Other types of cookies are used to monitor and improve our website’s functionality and performance. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

Why does YuuPay use cookies? YuuPay continually strives to provide you with the best user experience possible when visiting its sites. Therefore, YuuPay uses cookies to learn more about the way you interact with its content and help YuuPay to improve your experience when visiting the website.

Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms.

Some of the cookies YuuPay uses are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer or device for longer. Clickhere for more information on the cookies YuuPay uses

How are third party cookies used? For some of the functions within the website, YuuPay uses third party suppliers. You may wish to consult the policies of these third party websites for information regarding their use of cookies. Click here for more information on the third party cookies YuuPay uses.

How do I reject and delete cookies? YuuPay assumes your consent to YuuPay’s use of cookies when you visit and use the website and most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. You can modify your browser to decline cookies (if your browser permits you to do so), although in such a case you may not be able to access certain features on the website or some interactive features offered on the website may be restricted or rendered inoperable. Should you wish, you can reject or block the cookies set by YuuPay or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details. Please Note: if you reject YuuPay’s use of cookies you will still be able to visit its sites but some of the functions may not work correctly.

For details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

IV. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

A. Use and Disclosure

The personal information YuuPay collects from you may be used, combined, or shared with third parties (including YuuPay entities, and third parties), for some or all of the following purposes:

• to assist us in creating and publishing content relevant to you, and otherwise communicating with you;

• to send alerts announcing to you regarding special offers, updated information, and new services provided by YuuPay and/or a YuuPay entity;

• to ensure that the website is relevant to your needs;

• to provide, maintain, protect and improve the website;

• for information comparison, including but not limited to third party verification of the accuracy of information provide by you; and/or

• in exceptional circumstances, YuuPay may be required to disclose your personal information. For instance when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, limb, liberty or health; for law enforcement purposes (including investigations, compliance with a court order or other regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction where YuuPay operates); to prevent terrorism and/or money laundering, or for fulfilment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.

In addition, for the aforementioned reasons, as well as to enforce the Terms of Use, YuuPay may share your personal information with third parties and YuuPay entities, and such parties may include YuuPay’s advertising, marketing and promotional agencies to help us deliver and analyse the effectiveness of YuuPay’s advertising campaigns and promotions; third parties required to deliver a product or service to you, such as a postal service; third party providers of services, such as data processing; or web analytics tool providers, such as Google.

Recipients of your personal data may be located outside Singapore. You agree that YuuPay may transfer your personal data to YuuPay entities and/or other third parties located outside of Singapore. YuuPay will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that recipients of your personal data provide a standard of protection for your personal data comparable to the protection afforded under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012).

V. Amendments to Personal Data

If you wish to object to YuuPay’s continued use and/or disclosure of your personal data for any reason, or if you otherwise wish to access, change, update or remove your personal data, you can do this by contacting YuuPay at dpo@YuuPay.com. You may decline to receive e-mails by clicking on ‘unsubscribe’ in any marketing e-mail you receive.

Upon your request, YuuPay will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your data from YuuPay’s records within 10 business days. Please note that some residual information may remain in its private records after deletion of your account. YuuPay may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your personal data after you delete your account, but not in a manner that would identify you personally unless permitted by law.

VI. Security of Your Personal Data

YuuPay ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. YuuPay’s security measures include but are not limited to the following:

(1) restricting access to personal data stored on YuuPay’s systems;

(2) maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access; and

(3) securely destroying your personal data when it is no longer needed for any legal or business purpose.

No method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, YuuPay strives to protect your personal data and is constantly reviewing and enhancing is security protocols to ensure that your personal data is not subject to unnecessary risks. If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact YuuPay at dpo@YuuPay.com

VII. Changes to the Privacy Policy

YuuPay reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be published on the website. YuuPay encourages you to review this Privacy Policy periodically in order for you to stay notified of any changes.

Your continued use of the website after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes, to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided.

VIII. Miscellaneous

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YUUPAY HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF YUUPAY HAS GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST YUUPAY FOR DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore law including without limitation the provisions of the Evidence Act (Chapter 97), Electronic Transactions Act (Cap. 88) and the PDPA, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

Contacting YuuPay

If you wish to withdraw your consent to YuuPay’s use of your personal data, request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters, please feel free to contact YuuPay (and its Data Protection Officer) at dpo@YuuPay.com.